Top 5 for now, and then on by B-Day I'll probably do a top 10, considering I haven't seen that many animes, and its hard to decide. Plus I still have more to watch. We're going by Necro's rules for his Top 10 list.
5. Pokemon
4. Pokemon
3. Pokemon
2. Pokemon
1. Digimon
5. Toradora
Totally unpredictable main pairing. Moving on! Seriously, I don't have much to say about it, its Toradora...
4. Mirai Nikki
Yanderes with plot twists around just about every corner? Sounds fun to me.
3. A Certain Scientific Railgun/A Certain Magical Index
Actually, a part of me wants to say "Fuck Index" because Railgun was honestly, way better. This is where the majority of my inspiration of characters for SF came from. Story, meh, decent at best. Characters are amazing, and the OPs are still one the bests OPs i've ever seen for animes. Hell, Railgun's first OP is amazing, and Index's 4th OP is also amazing.
Oh, you wanna know what its about? Well, in this city, which is apparently more advanced scientificly then the rest of the world, you have people developing espurr powers, super powers that were scientifically developed. There is also Magic, where the powers are artificial, and not science. There is a huge war between Science and Magic. So in Railgun, we have our espurr protagonists, who have nothing to do with the Magic side. While in Index, you have Touma, a boy whos right hand can negate Magic, Espurr Powers, or anything thats really supernatural, including gods.
While there is more Comedy going for Index, thats really it. I had a better time with Railgun.
2. Clannad/Clannad After Story
I love romance, and of course it has the feels. A ton of feels. Really all it has going for it, including good characters. But there's an anime that does this one's job better. Because honestly, after a while, it sorta just got predictable. Sure, I still felt some feels, but still somewhat predictable.
Honorable Mentions AKA the things you may see in my top 10 list that I've seen so far:
Angel Beats: School for Deceased Teenagers
GJ-Bu/GJ-Bu@: Girls kidnapping a boy to make their club better
Nisekoi: Love Hexagon for days
Noragami: A God in poverty
Hyouka: A boy's mindset going from "Are we done yet?" to "I think I am finally starting to enjoy myself." Master Detective btw
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya: What started me on watching Anime, and one that gave me some good laughs.
1. Little Busters/Little Busters: Refrain
It has the friendships of Gj-bu and Railgun, but the bonds are stronger. WAY stronger. It also does what Clannad did, but better. This shows what the true meaning of friendship is. Little Busters will make you feel more happy then Clannad will ever make you feel, and then it will proceed to take that happiness, crush it into a tiny ball, and throw it into the trash can. Oh yeah, and Little Busters will mind fuck you to no end once you get to Refrain. Ontop of that, you have feels, and really touching music, that is really well composed. And even then, from what I've heard, the visual novel (which I still need to play) is way better then the anime (though I think Clannad's VN might also be just as good).
But the romance is somewhat weak, I'll give it that. Nagisa is more lovable then Rin, and Clannad touches on love a bit better then Little Busters, but besides that, Little Busters has a lot more going for it then Clannad.